Positive workplace politics Academy Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Carole McKellar

Address: The Bridges, Buxton Road, Macclesfield SK10 1FW, UK

Phone Number: +44 7885 802601

E-mail: carole@pwp.academy

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • City and Country
  • Answers and results from self-assessments

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To take a self-assessment for the purpose of personal and professional development

We use the information that you have given us to analyse the self-assessments and to produce a personalised political competence profile. We will also use the information to send you news updates, relevant articles and research and invitations to future activities relevant to workplace politics.

We may share this information with registered positive workplace politics academy Navigators who provide coaching and training services.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Carole McKellar (contact details provided above).

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on a secure server located in London, UK.

We keep your self-assessment results for three months. We will then dispose of your information by automatically deleting the data from our server.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request. Our contact details are listed above.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us directly, using the contact details listed above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Receive valuable updates from the Academy

We produce a quarterly ‘snippets and tips’ on managing workplace politics. If you would like to receive your own copy, then let us have your email address here. We promise we won’t be bombarding you with anything else.